The Horned Guan, allegedly the 6th rarest, scarce and hard-to-watch bird in the World, who belongs to the Cracidae is endangered
(2006 IUCN Red List Category - as evaluated by BirdLife International / the official Red List Authority for birds for IUCN),
because remaining populations are very small, severely fragmented and, given continuing threats, presumably declining. It's
range of distribution is quite small, covering just a tip of southern Mexico and some mountain and volcano tops of Guatemala,
as well as the Biosphere Reserve Sierra de Las Minas in Guatemala, as well.
The bird is unmistakable, 84 cm. long, black-and-white colored. Glossy black above with bluish sheen. Whitish flecked
black on neck, breast and upper belly with brown flanks and lower belly. Black tail with white band near base. Unusual red
horn of bare skin on top of head and small red dewlap. White iris, yellow bill and red legs. Juvenile has reduced horn (develops
through first year), and brown tail and wings. Voice Deep, low booming uhmm uh'mmm uh'mmm uh'mmm (fragments taken from BirdLife
The San Pedro Volcano will be our setting to spot the Horned Guan. Although this volcano rises some 3,020 meters above
Sea Level (almost 10,000 feet), the Horned Guan can be seen at some 2,500 meters above Sea Level (some 8250 feet) and higher.
The first half of the climb consists of organic coffee plantations, and the second half of the volcano remains as a lush Cloud
Forest. We will have a second chance to spot the Horned Guan at the Tarrales Private Reserve, located at the Atitlán Volcano.
There is little scientific information about the Horned Guan; nevertheless we would like to share the available findings
with you, done both in Guatemala and Mexico. Please feel free to download any of the documents below.
The Horned Guan's Range of Distribution in Guatemala (maps courtesy of The Nature Conservancy Guatemala)
II Simposium Internacional Oreophasis Derbianus 2005 (Mainly in Spanish).pdf
Reproductive Biology And Vocalizations Of The Horned Guan (Oreophasis derbianus) In Mexico - Fernando González-García.pdf
Behavior Of Horned Guans In Chiapas Mexico - Fernando González-García.pdf
The Horned Guan In Mexico And Guatemala - Robert F. Andrle.pdf